Matt Sheppard ‘Hustles’ His Way To Woodhull Raceway Short Track Super Series Win Tuesday

Information By: SHORT TRACK SUPER SERIES – WOODHULL, NY – Matt Sheppard was able to win the ‘Hustlin’ the High Banks 55’ Short Track Super Series event Tuesday evening at the Woodhull Raceway.

Andy Bachetti was second with Anthony Perrego completing the podium. Billy Van Pelt and Ryan Susice rounded out the top five.

Dale Welty captured the companion Crate 602 Sportsman feature win. Kenny Peoples Jr. came home second with Casey Pavlick, Ted Morseman Jr. and Tim Hartman Jr. completing the top five.

‘HUSTLIN’ THE HIGH BANKS 55’ RESULTS SUMMARY – WOODHULL RACEWAY AUGUST 10, 2021

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Hurlock Auto & Speed Supply North Region Event No. 7 Modified Feature Finish (55 laps): MATT SHEPPARD, Andy Bachetti, Anthony Perrego, Billy Van Pelt, Ryan Susice, Billy Decker, Danny Johnson, Brady Fultz, Jake Dgien, Dillon Groover, Donnie Lawson, Mike Gular, J.R. Hurlburt, Alex Tonkin, Joe Dgien, Dayton Brewer, Brett Haas, Mike Mahaney, Josh Nobriga, Stewart Friesen, Cory Costa, Brian Malcolm, Cole Youse, Mike Bills, Bobby Hackel, David Schilling, Alan Johnson.

Did Not Qualify: Shannon Whaley, Brayden Bills, Brian Doolittle, Joe Judge, Jim La Rock, Nick Mady Jr.

American Racer/Lias Tire Bonuses (FREE Tire Certificates): Jake Dgien (ninth) & J.R. Hurlburt (13th)
Autism Awareness Winner’s Award presented by Halmar ($250): Matt Sheppard
Behrent’s Performance Warehouse Bonuses: Billy Van Pelt (fourth) & Jake Dgien (ninth)
Beyea Custom Headers Redraw Bonus ($50): Mike Mahaney (Redrew 12th)
FloRacing Heat Winner Bonuses ($50): Brady Fultz, Alan Johnson, Joe Dgien & Anthony Perrego
FloRacing Hard Charger Award ($250): Billy Decker (25th to sixth)
Henry’s Exhaust System Bonus ($50 Certificate): Donnie Lawson (11th)
Penske Racing Shocks Bonuses: Matt Sheppard ($150 Certificate – first); Andy Bachetti ($75 Certificate – second); Anthony Perrego ($50 Certificate – third); Dillon Groover ($25 Certificate – 10th)
Spyder High Performance Filters Bonuses: Ryan Susice (FREE Filter – fifth); Joe Dgien (50-percent Certificate – 15th)
Sunoco Race Fuels/Insinger Performance Bonuses ($50 Certificates): Andy Bachetti (second); Mike Gular (12th); Brian Malcolm (22nd)
Superior Remodeling Halfway Leader Bonus ($200): Matt Sheppard
TKS Painting Front-Row Bonuses: Danny Johnson (Pole – $50); Joe Dgien (Outside Pole – $25)
Wilwood Brakes Lucky 7 Bonus ($75 Certificate): Danny Johnson (seventh)

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Precision Hydraulic & Oil North Region Event No. 5 Crate 602 Sportsman Feature Finish (25 laps): DALE WELTY, Kenny Peoples Jr., Casey Pavlick, Ted Morseman Jr., Tim Hartman Jr., Will Shields, Dave Dipietroll, Aiden Grover, Isabel Barron, Anthony Tramontana, Kaiden Dgien, Hunter Lapp, Cayden Lawson, Payton Talbot, Art Goodier, Christian Zschoche, Kreg Crooker, Tim Guild, Craig Irvine, Michael Ballestero, Ajay Potrzebowski, Jr., Carter Crooker, Shane Henion, David Mayo, Josh Keesey, A.J. Costley, Josh Nobriga.

Did Not Qualify: Adam Taft, Bryce Bailey, Bob Butcher, Tony Harris, Matt Irwin, Blake Lawson, Josh Makatura, Stacy Jackson, Steve Schrader.

American Racer/Lias Tire Bonus (FREE Tire Certificate): Anthony Tramontana (10th)
Beyea Custom Headers Redraw Bonus ($25): Josh Keesey (Redrew 12th)
Fastline Performance Bonuses ($100 Certificates): Kenny Peoples Jr. (second) & Hunter Lapp (12th)

  •  
  •  
error: Thanks For Visiting Race Pro Weekly ... Like what you see? Tell your friends to check us out!