Jimmy Phelps & Gil Tegg Jr. Split Modified Double Features Saturday At Land Of Legends

Information By: TOM SKIBINSKI / LAND OF LEGENDS RACEWAY – CANANDAIGUA, NY – Gil Tegg Jr. and Jimmy Phelps took home the double Modified feature event wins Saturday at the Land of Legends Raceway.

Phelps won the heldover feature from last week over Matt Sheppard, Tim Fuller, Matt Farnham and Dillon Groover while Tegg took the regularly-scheduled feature ahead of Alan Johnson, Larry Wight, Erick Rudolph and Billy Dunn.

Full night results are posted with a story to follow.

*Feature (35 laps): 1. 22g-Gil Tegg Jr. ($2,000), 2. 14j-Alan Johnson, 3. 99L-Larry Wight, 4. 25-Erick Rudolph, 5. 49-Billy Dunn, 6. 7f-Matt Farnham, 7. 42p-Pat Ward, 8. 9s-Matt Sheppard, 9. 3-Justin Haers, 10. 23-Kyle Coffey, 11. 98h-Jimmy Phelps, 12. 82-Ryan Susice, 13. 19-Tim Fuller, 14. 55-Matt Hulsizer, 15. 77-Lance Dusett, 16. 19w-Justin Wright, 17. 33j-Robbie Johnston III, 18. m1-Dave Marcuccilli, 19. 12x-Dillon Groover, 20. 21x-Eric Williams, 21. 14ny-Daniel Johnson Jr., 22. 28p-Eldon Payne,Jr., 23. 11j-James Sweeting, 24. 44-Russell Morseman, 25. 21-Derrick Podsiadlo, 26. m1x-Tim Murphy, 31m-Jimmy Maier(DNS).

*Feature (35 laps / *rain-delayed from 8/1): 1. 98h-Jimmy Phelps ($2,000), 2. 9s-Matt Sheppard, 3. 19-Tim Fuller, 4. 7f-Matt Farnham, 5. 12x-Dillon Groover, 6. 42p-Pat Ward, 7. 25-Erick Rudolph, 8. 11j-James Sweeting, 9. 3-Justin Haers, 10. 14j-Alan Johnson, 11. 99L-Larry Wight, 12. 77-Lance Dusett, 13. 82-Ryan Susice, 14. m1-Dave Marcuccilli, 15. 22g-Gil Tegg Jr., 16. 19w-Justin Wright, 17. 33j-Robbie Johnston III, 18. 23-Kyle Coffey, 19. 31m-Jimmy Maier, 20. 55-Matt Hulsizer, 21. 21-Derrick Podsiadlo, 22. 21x-Eric Williams, 23. 44-Russell Morseman, 24. 49-Billy Dunn, 25. 14ny-Daniel Johnson Jr., 26. m1x-Tim Murphy, 27. 28p-Eldon Payne,Jr., 44v-Phil Vigneri III(DNS), 83x-Tim Sears Jr.(DNS), 63-Adam Roberts(DNS), 88-Mat Williamson(DNS).
Heats (8 laps)
#1: Groover, Payne, Rudolph, Sweeting, Podsiadlo, Johnston, Wight, Susice, Marcuccilli.
#2: Dusett, Sheppard, Farnham, A.Johnson, Ward, Fuller, Wright, Williams, Morseman.
#3: Tegg, Haers, Coffey, Phelps, Dunn, Hulsizer, D.Johnson, Murphy, Maier(DNS).

Speed Connection Sportsman Modified
*Feature (25 laps): 1. 12g-Matt Guererri ($750), 2. 1f-A.J. Lloyd, 3. 25g-Nick Guererri, 4. 11n-Ricky Newton, 5. 27-Brian Fish, 6. 20x-Kevin Ridley, 7. 38-Zach Sobotka, 8. 70a-Alex Payne, 9. 56-Garrison Krentz, 10. 7-Paul Guererri, 11. 132-Dalton Martin, 12. 7z-Zach Payne, 13. 3r-Chris Mackey, 14. 9-Tim Baker, 15. 99m-Mike Phelps, 16. 35-Nick Cooper, 17. 6-Cody Manitta, 18. 113jr.-Frank Guererri Jr., 19. 00-Sam Hoxie, 20. 117jr.-C.J. Castelletti, 21. 32-Ryan Shanahan, 22. 31-Kane Bristol, 23. 1x-Andrew Smith, 24. 61-Andrew Jacobson, 25. 90-Nathan Peckham, 26. 93-Tyler Vinson.
B-Feature (12 laps): 1. 14t-Payton Talbot, 2. 7s-Torrey Stoughtenger, 3. 17e-Mark Effner, 4. 23b-Timmy Borden Jr., 5. z1-Chaz Thompson, 6. 4-Emmett Waldron, 7. 92-Rick Martin, 8. 21x-Ryan Barrett, 9. 04-Eric Years.
Heats (8 laps)
#1: F.Guererri, Krentz, Castelletti, Phelps, Fish, Sobotka, Borden, R.Martin, Effner.
#2: P.Guererri, Jacobson, Ridley, Newton, Z.Payne, Smith, Hoxie, Talbot, Stoughtenger, Years.
#3: N.Guererri, D.Martin, A.Payne, Mackey, Bristol, Vinson, Thompson, Waldron.
#4: M.Guererri, Peckham, Lloyd, Cooper, Baker, Shanahan, Manitta, Barrett.
Consolations (8 laps)
#1: Sobotka, Smith, Hoxie, Talbot, Stoughtenger, Borden,Effner, R.Martin.
#2: Shanahan, Vinson, Manitta, Thompson, Waldron, Barrett, Years.

Mike Emhof Motorsports 305 Sprint
*Feature (20 laps): 1. 53-Bobby Parrow, 2. 48jr.-Darryl Ruggles, 3. 17e-Ethan Gray, 4. 410-Jerry Sehn Jr., 5. 13t-Trevor Years, 6. 38-Jason Whipple, 7. 18c-Dan Craun, 8. X-Dan Bennett, 9. 9k-Kyle Pierce, 10. j27-John Cunningham, 11. 77-Matt Rotz, 12. 8g-Bobby Gardner, 13. a48jr.-Alysha Bay, 14. 3-Bri Donath.
*Feature (20 laps / *rain-delayed from 8/1): 1. 53-Bobby Parrow, 2. 13t-Trevor Years, 3. 48jr.-Darryl Ruggles, 4. 410-Jerry Sehn Jr., 5. 18c-Dan Craun, 6. 9k-Kyle Pierce, 7. 38-Jason Whipple, 8. X-Dan Bennett, 9. 17e-Ethan Gray, 10. 8g-Bobby Gardner, 11. 77-Matt Rotz, 12. 48a-Alysha Bay, 13. 3-Bri Donath, 121-Steve Glover(DNS), 56-Josh Pieniazek(DNS), 75-Brandyn Griffin(DNS), 2-Aaron Jacobus , 7-Andy Jacobus(DNS).
Heats (8 laps)
#1: Bay, Sehn, Gray, Craun, Bennett, Cunningham, Gardner.
#2: Parrow, Ruggles, Years, Pierce, Whipple, Rotz, Donath.

Street Stock
*Feature (20 laps): 1. 7-Josh Pangrazio, 2. 25b-Marc Minutolo, 3. 00-Mike Welch, 4. 36-Jimmy Grant, 5. 93-Jared Hill, 6. 5c-Rick Crego, 7. 34q-Jason Quigley, 8. 64-Bob Buono, 9. 57j-Quinn Sutherland, 10. 74-Ronald “Bundy” Metcalf, 11. 37x-Carl Johnson, 12. 122-Chris Beyea, 13. 55p-Parker Smith, 14. 44m-Branden Morseman.
Heats (6 laps)
#1: Quigley, Pangrazio, Smith, Crego, Buono, Johnson, Metcalf.
#2: Hill, Minutolo, Welch, Sutherland, Grant, Beyea, Morseman.

Hobby Stock
*Feature (15 laps): 1. 57jr.-Tyler Burnell, 2. 42-Casey Wagner, 3. 10-Jaren Israel, 4. 18x-Jim Claypool, 5. 13b-Brian Lloyd, 6. 17jr.-Jamie Eldredge Jr., 7. 17j-Justin Eldredge.

  •  
  •