Dave Marcuccilli’s The Newest Big Block Winner At Land Of Legends; Regular Feature Rained Out

Information By: TOM SKIBINSKI / LAND OF LEGENDS RACEWAY – CANANDAIGUA, NY – Dave Marcuccilli was able to take home his first career Big Block Modified win on Saturday night at the Land of Legends Raceway in the heldover feature from July 18th.

He was followed to the line by Tim Fulller, Pat Ward, James Sweeting and Ward’s Gypsum Racing teammate, Larry Wight.

Unfortunately, due to rain, the regularly-scheduled Modified feature was cancelled. Next week, the Big Block Modifieds and 305 Sprint cars will race double features. Race time will be 6:30 pm.

Pepsi Big-Block Modified
*Feature (35 laps/$2,000-to-win): Rain-delayed to Sat., Aug. 8
Starting Line-Up: 1. 21-Derrick Podsiadlo, 2. 77-Lance Dusett, 3. 22g-Gil Tegg Jr., 4. 33j-Robbie Johnston III , 5. 98h-Jimmy Phelps, 6. 11j-James Sweeting, 7. 7f-Matt Farnham, 8. 23-Kyle Coffey, 9. 21x-Dillon Groover, 10. 14j-Alan Johnson, 11. 3-Justin Haers, 12. 25-Erick Rudolph, 13. 31m-Jimmy Maier, 14. 19-Tim Fuller, 15. 49-Billy Dunn, 16. 44-Russell Morseman, 17. 44v-Phil Vigneri III, 18. 99L-Larry Wight, 19. 9s-Matt Sheppard, 20. 83x-Tim Sears Jr., 21. 42p-Pat Ward, 22. m1-Dave Marcuccilli, 23. 63-Adam Roberts, 24. 28p-Eldon Payne,Jr., 25. m1x-Tim Murphy, 26. 55-Matt Hulsizer, 27. 88-Mat Williamson, 28. 14ny-Daniel Johnson Jr., 29. 82-Ryan Susice, 30. 19w-Justin Wright, 31. 21x-Eric Williams(ALT).

*Feature (35 laps / *curfew-delayed from 7/18): 1. m1-Dave Marcuccilli ($2,000), 2. 19-Tim Fuller, 3. 42p-Pat Ward, 4. 11j-James Sweeting, 5. 99L-Larry Wight, 6. 14j-Alan Johnson, 7. 23-Kyle Coffey, 8. 98h-Jimmy Phelps, 9. 49-Billy Dunn, 10. 22g-Gil Tegg Jr., 11. 33j-Robbie Johnston III, 12. 77-Lance Dusett, 13. 63-Adam Roberts, 14. 21-Derrick Podsiadlo, 15. 25-Erick Rudolph, 16. 12x-Dillon Groover, 17. 31m-Jimmy Maier, 18. 3-Justin Haers, 19. 28p-Eldon Payne,Jr., 20. 44-Russell Morseman, 21. 21x-Eric Williams, 22. 14ny-Daniel Johnson Jr., 23. 19w-Justin Wright, 24. 7f-Matt Farnham, 25. 82-Ryan Susice.
Heats (8 laps)
#1: Tegg, Johnston, Farnham, Sweeting, Rudolph, Ward, Murphy, Susice(DNS).
#2: Sheppard, Maier, Fuller, Haers, Groover, Marcuccilli, Hulsizer, D.Johnson.
#3: Sears, Dunn, Vigneri, Dusett, Coffey, Roberts, Williamson, Williams(DNS).
#4: A.Johnson, Phelps, Wight, Podsiadlo, Morseman, Payne, Wright(DNS).

Speed Connection Sportsman Modified
*Feature (13 laps/rain-shortened): 1. 20x-Kevin Ridley ($750), 2. 7s-Torrey Stoughtenger, 3. 38-Zach Sobotka, 4. 35-Nick Cooper, 5. 61-Andrew Jacobson, 6. 27-Brian Fish, 7. 12g-Matt Guererri, 8. 113jr.-Frank Guererri Jr., 9. 117jr.-C.J. Castelletti, 10. 31-Kane Bristol, 11. 9-Tim Baker, 12. 7-Paul Guererri, 13. 56-Garrison Krentz, 14. 70a-Alex Payne, 15. 11n-Ricky Newton, 16. 410-Mike Fowler, 17. 32-Ryan Shanahan, 18. 44-Dave Conant Jr., 19. 1f-A.J. Lloyd, 20. 7z-Zach Payne, 21. 99m-Mike Phelps, 22. 6-Cody Manitta, 23. 23b-Timmy Borden Jr., 24. 90-Nathan Peckham, 25. 4-Emmett Waldron, 26. 25g-Nick Guererri.
Heats (8 laps)
#1: Krentz, Jacobson, Conant, Borden, Waldron, Shanahan, R.Martin, D.Martin, Manitta, Moden.
#2: Newton, N.Guererri, Fish, Peckham, Fowler, Joy, A.Payne, Years, Close, Nutting.
#3: Stoughtenger, Ridley, Cooper, Sobotka, Bristol, Lloyd, Mackey, Talbot, Hoxie, Reid.
#4: P.Guererri, Baker, M.Guererri, Castelletti, F.Guererri, Phelps, George, Z.Payne, Vinson, Barrett.
Consolations (8 laps)
#1: Shanahan, Manitta, A.Payne, 132-Dalton Martin, 28x-Jordan Moden, 17j-Brent Joy, 92-Rick Martin, 04-Eric Years(DNS), 42-Darryl Nutting(DNS).
#2: Lloyd, Phelps, Z.Payne, 3r-Chris Mackey, 80x-Zachary George, 9r-Jonathan Reid, 14t-Payton Talbot, 79-Brandon Close, 00-Sam Hoxie, 93-Tyler Vinson, 21x-Ryan Barrett(DNS).

Mike Emhof Motorsports 305 Sprint
*Feature (20 laps): Rain-delayed to Sat., Aug. 8
Starting Line-Up: 1. 410-Jerry Sehn Jr., 2. 13t-Trevor Years, 3. 17e-Ethan Gray, 4. 121-Steve Glover, 5. 53-Bobby Parrow, 6. 18c-Dan Craun, 7. 48a-Alysha Bay, 8. 48jr.-Darryl Ruggles, 9. X-Dan Bennett, 10. 38-Jason Whipple, 11. 9k-Kyle Pierce, 12. 77-Matt Rotz, 13. 8g-Bobby Gardner, 14. 3-Bri Donath, 15. 56-Josh Pieniazek, 16. 75-Brandyn Griffin, 17. 2-Aaron Jacobus, 18. 7-Andy Jacobus.
Heats (8 laps)
#1: Ruggles, Sehn, Gray, Parrow, Bennett, Pierce, Gardner, Pieniazek(DNS), Ar.Jacobus(DNS).
#2: Bay, Years, Craun, Glover, Whipple, Rotz, Donath, Griffin, An.Jacobus.

Street Stock
*Feature (20 laps): 1. 36-Jimmy Grant, 2. 7-Josh Pangrazio, 3. 55p-Parker Smith, 4. 57j-Adam DePuy, 5. 25b-Marc Minutolo, 6. 00-Mike Welch, 7. 34q-Jason Quigley, 8. 93-Jared Hill, 9. 74-Ronald “Bundy” Metcalf, 10. 37x-Carl Johnson, 11. 64-Bob Buono, 12. 55b-Blane Smith, 13. 25L-Jamie Eldredge, 14. 3-Patrick Hobbs, 15. 12s-Dakota Sharp, 16. 5c-Rick Crego, 17. 122-Chris Beyea, 18. 4q-Doug Chappius.
Heats (6 laps)
#1: Quigley, Buono, Grant, Metcalf, P.Smith, DePuy, B.Smith, Crego, Eldredge.
#2: Pangrazio, Minutolo, Welch, Hill, Johnson, Beyea, Chappius, Sharp, Hobbs.

  •  
  •