Land Of Legends Groundpouders Spectacular Captured By Matt Sheppard Thursday

Information By: TOM SKIBINSKI / LAND OF LEGENDS RACEWAY – CANANDAIGUA, NY – Former Land of Legends Raceway Modified Champion Matt Sheppard took home the $4,000 top prize in the Groundpounders Spectacular at the track Thursday evening.

Sheppard was followed across the line by Jimmy Phelps, Billy Decker, Erick Rudolph and Alan Johnson.

Matt Janczuk was victorious in the Sportsman feature, taking the $1,000 win.  Kyle Inman, Nick Guererri, Alex Payne and Zach Sobotka completed the top five.

Full night results are posted with more to come..

Pepsi Big-Block Modified
*Feature (40 laps): 1. 9s-Matt Sheppard ($4,000), 2. 98h-Jimmy Phelps, 3. 91-Billy Decker, 4. 25-Erick Rudolph, 5. 14j-Alan Johnson, 6. 19-Tim Fuller, 7. 3-Justin Haers, 8. 23-Kyle Coffey, 9. 2L-Jack Lehner, 10. 3b-Chad Brachmann, 11. 83x-Tim Sears Jr., 12. 42p-Pat Ward, 13. 63-Adam Roberts, 14. m1-Dave Marcuccilli, 15. 19m-Jessey Mueller, 16. 19w-Justin Wright, 17. 11j-James Sweeting, 18. 22g-Gil Tegg Jr., 19. 21p-Derrick Podsiadlo, 20. 12x-Dillon Groover, 21. 17-Marcus Dinkins, 22. 7f-Matt Farnham, 23. 44-Russell Morseman, 24. 16b-Alan Barker, 25. 49-Billy Dunn, 26. 99L-Larry Wight, 27. 77-Lance Dusett, 28. 14ny-Daniel Johnson Jr., 29. 71-Jimmy Zacharias.
Heats (8 laps / 5 Qualify / Top-3 Re-Draw)
#1: Rudolph, Haers, A.Johnson, Groover, Dunn, Dusett, Brachmann, J.Lawrence.
#2: Phelps, Fuller, Sears, Decker, Tegg, Dinkins, Podsiadlo, E.Lawrence.
#3: Mueller, Wight, Coffey, Roberts, Marcuccilli, Ward, Lehner, Morseman.
#4: Sheppard, Farnham, Wright, Sweeting, Barker, D.Johnson, Payne, Zacharias.
Consolation (6 laps)
#1: Lehner, Dusett, Podsiadlo, Brachmann, Dinkins, D.Johnson, Zacharias, Morseman, WardDNS), 28p-Eldon Payne,Jr.DNS), 1L-Jeff Lawrence(SB/DNS), 29m-Ed Lawrence(SB/DNS).
Added: Ward.

Speed Connection Sportsman Modified
*Feature (25 laps): 1. 33x-Matt Janczuk ($1,000), 2. 20k-Kyle Inman, 3. 25g-Nick Guererr, 4. 70a-Alex Payne, 5. 38-Zach Sobotka, 6. 7s-Torrey Stoughtenger, 7. 12g-Matt Guererri, 8. 56-Garrison Krentz, 9. 14t-Payton Talbot, 10. 20x-Kevin Ridley, 11. 1-Andrew Smith, 12. 1f-A.J. Lloyd, 13. 7z-Zach Payne, 14. 111-Brett Senek, 15. 61-Andrew Jacobson, 16. 9-Tim Baker, 17. 31-Kane Bristol, 18. 35-Nick Cooper, 19. 6-Cody Manitta, 20. 00-Sam Hoxie, 21. 117jr.-C.J. Castelletti, 22. 2-Loren Lincoln, 23. z1-Chaz Thompson, 24. 410-Mike Fowler, 25. 34-Kevin Root, 26. 10g-Austin Germinio.
B-Feature (15 laps): 1. 22-Noah Walker, 2. 21v-Tony Velez, 3. 32-Ryan Shanahan, 4. 28x-Jordan Moden, 5. 90-Nathan Peckham, 6. 22j-Stacy Jackson, 7. 4e-Emmett Waldron, 8. 21x-Ryan Barrett, 9. 63-Jessica Kriegisch, 2k-Anthony Kimble(DNS), 07-Brian Harris(DNS).
Heats (8 laps / 5 Qualify / Top-3 Re-Draw)
#1: Root, N.Guererri, Stoughtenger, Fowler, Lloyd, M.Guererri, Thompson, Kimble, Harris, Velez.
#2: Inman, Krentz, Lincoln, Germinio, Talbot, Castelletti, Peckham, Jackson, Waldron.
#3: Z.Payne, Manitta, A.Payne, Baker, Jacobson, Cooper, Shanahan, Barrett, Kriegisch.
#4: Sobotka, Janczuk, Smith, Hoxie, Ridley, Senek, Bristol, Walker, Moden.
Consolation (8 laps)
#1: M.Guererri, Thompson, Castelletti, Velez, Jackson, Peckham, Kimble, Waldron, Harris(DNS).
#2: Cooper, Senek, Bristol, Shanahan, Walker, Barrett, Moden, Kriegisch(DNS).

Street Stock
*Feature (20 laps): 1. 36-Jimmy Grant ($500), 2. 00-Mike Welch, 3. 25b-Marc Minutolo, 4. 7-Josh Pangrazio, 5. 57j-Quinn Sutherland, 6. 55b-Blane Smith, 7. 74d-Dennis Cummings, 8. 14a-Lanson Albanese, 9. 34q-Jason Quigley, 10. 5c-Rick Crego, 11. 74-Ronald “Bundy” Metcalf, 12. 64-Bob Buono, 13. 55p-Parker Smith, 14. 25j-Justin Eldredge, 15. 122-Chris Beyea, 16. 92-Dave Bansmar, 17. 93-Jared Hill.
Heats (6 laps / Top-4 Re-Draw)
#1: Pangrazio, Grant, Welch, Cummings, Metcalf, Bansmar, Eldredge, Sutherland, Crego.
#2: Minutolo, B.Smith, Hill, Albanese, Quigley, Buono, Beyea, P.Smith(DNS).

  •  
  •