Track Champions Lead The Way In Steel City Stampede Qualifying Friday At Lernerville

Story By: GARY HEEMAN / LERNERVILLE SPEEDWAY – SARVER, PA – With sunny skies surrounding The Action Track and over 250 cars filling the pits, the 12th Annual Steel City Stampede got underway on Friday night at Lernerville Speedway.

Over thirty heat races were contested in 13 divisions, setting the stage for Saturday’s Last Chance Qualifiers and Main Events.

Track champions AJ Flick and Garrett Krummert each came away with a heat win on the night in Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar Sprint and Diehl Automotive DITcar Big Block Modified action, while Colton Flinner managed to collect two heat wins with the RUSH Late Models and Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models. Brian Ruhlman also came away with two heat wins with the UMP DIRTcar Modifieds and RUSH Sprint Cars.

The Steel City Stampede wraps up on Saturday starting at 4 PM with Last Chance Showdowns for the RUSH Late Models, DIRTcar Late Models and Four Cylinder Cars, followed by opening ceremonies and 13 feature events capped off with a 100 lap Enduro. Pits will open at 11:00 AM with grandstands opening at 3 PM. Adult general admission is $25 and students ages 11-17 are $20. Pit passes are available for $35 (DIRTcar Members) and $45 for Non-Members. If you are unable to attend, racing from Lernerville will be available to watch LIVE via pay-per-view at DIRTvision.com

DIRTcar Open Pro Stock Heat Race 1

(81D) Duke Davidson
(55) Chris Schneider
(54J) Jimmy Combs
(114) Daryl Charlier
(24) Tyler Wyant
(10) Nick Kocuba
(5B) Jason Black
(45) Todd Weldon
(28) Brian Birdsall

DIRTcar Open Pro Stocks Heat Race 2

(29) Curtis Bish
(V2) Bob Connor
(27) Tyler Dietz
(73) Jason Fosnaught
(81) Mike Miller
(72A) Mike Anderson
(19M) Ryan Maglione
(36) AJ Poljak

DIRTCar Open Pro Stocks Heat Race 3

(948) Joey Zambotti
(25) Brett McDonald
(22JR) Chase Lambert
(3C) Barry Faris
(79) Tommy Dembowski
(310) Dale Tuche
(43JR) Blaze Myers
(24W) Erik White

RUSH Late Model Heat 1

(11F) Ryan Frazee
(1Z) Logan Zarin
(184P) Cole Petrelle
(7) Brian Knowles
(26) Kurt Stebbins
(3J) Jeremy Wonderling
(3N) Denny Nakuis
(6R) Chuck Recker

RUSH Late Model Heat 2:

(60M) Colton Flinner
(10S) Joe Martin
(16T) Clayton Tarabori
(91) Chad Homan
(33X) Eric Hamilton Jr.
(27T) Tony White
(47L) Brandon Lott
(112) Jacob Peterson

RUSH Late Model Heat 3:

(33) Josh Ferry
(8S) Tommy Schirnhofer Jr.
(184X) Levi Spinneweber
(21) Kyle Murray
(21J) Jim Rasey
(01W) Khole Wanzer
(521) Jason Harmon
(58) Joe Zulisky

RUSH Late Model Heat 4:

(111) Max Blair
(90J) Michael Duritsky Jr.
(4) Jason Knowles
(09) Bill Kessler
(948) Joey Zambotti
(41B) Collin Burke
(31N) J.J. Nakutis
(72B) Kassidy Kamicker

Precise Racing DIRTcar Late Models Heat Race 1:

(1C) Mike Pegher
(X3) Wyatt Scott
(81) Mike Miller
(40) Clinton Hersh
(111L) Matt Lux
(72) Michael Norris
(10) Gary Lyle
(49) Brian Ruhlman
(55) Chris Schneider
(217) Howard Fraley

Preciese Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models Heat Race 2:

(48) Colton Flinner
(12) Ryan Montgomery
(10M) Jared Miley
(111) Max Blair
(4) Alex Ferree
(9T) Will Thomas
(18) Mike Wonderling
(9Y) Levi Yetter
(65) Derek Stefanick
(J19) Jason Fosnaught

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models Heat Race 3:

(44) Dave Hess Jr.
(4S) David Scott
(30) Bryce Davis
(77) Tyler Dietz
(29) Ken Schaltenbrand
(01W) Khole Wanzer
(14R) Clay Ruffo
(3) Kyle Scott
(15X) Kelvin Kohan

Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Big Block Modified Heat Race 1:

(83) Brian Swartzlander
(165) Rex King Jr.
(165) Rex King Sr.
(96) Mike Turner
(32) Jim Rasey
(4M) Greg Martin
(22) Kevin Long
(64) Rodney Beltz
(55) Rob Kristyak

Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Big Block Modified Heat Race 2:

(29) Garrett Krummert
(37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker
(61) Dave Murdick
(35) Steve Slater
(3K) Shawn Kozar
(03) Mark Frankhouser
(5) Brian Sadler
(75) Jeff Miller
(72M) Jacob McElravy

DIRTcar UMP Modified Heat 1:

(5) Jonathan Taylor
(71D) Dan Davies
(11M) Mike McGee
(71K) Dennis Lunger
(83) Brian Class
(2G) Jesse Gould
(11) Dale Charlier
(15) Rick Potter
(6M) Carl McKinney- Did Not Start

DIRTcar UMP Modified Heat 2:

(49) Brian Ruhlman
(21) Troy Johnson
(68) Randy Hall
(12R) Ty Rhoades
(7) Evan Taylor
(27R) Steve Rex
(73C) Bill Pluta Jr.
(17G) Brandon Grossman
(3) Denny Nakutis

Peoples Natural Gas Sprint Car Heat 1:

(2) A.J. Flick
(11) Carl Bowser
(23JR) Jack Sodeman Jr.
(33) Brent Matus
(13) Brandon Matus
(12) Darin Gallagher
(08) Dan Kuriger
(23) Darren Pifer
(86) Michael Lutz Jr.

Peoples Natural Gas Sprint Car Heat 2:

(42) Sye Lynch
(4J) John Garvin
(80JR) Kyle Colwell
(76) Davey Jones
(55) Matt Sherlock
(10J) CJ Jones
(4K) William Kiley
(G1) Mike Miller

Allegheny Sprint Tour 305 RaceSaver Sprint Heat 1:

(16) Jim Morris
(88) Greg Dobrosky
(4J) Jacob Gomola
(56) Steve Cousins
(27H) Dave Hawkins
(92) Justin Kovach

Allegheny Sprint Tour 305 RaceSaver Sprint Heat 2:

(X7) Andy Cavanaugh
(80JR) Kyle Colwell
(25) Jarrett Rosencrance
(347) Nevan O’Donnell
(97) JR Jameson

RUSH Late Model Dash

(111) Max Blair
(8s) Tommy Schirnhofer
(10s) Joe Martin
(11F) Ryan Frazee
(60M) Colton Flinner
(90J) Michael Duritsky
(1Z) Logan Zarin
(33) Josh Ferry

RUSH Sprint Car Heat 1:

(27M) Zach Morrow
(24) Gale Ruth Jr.
(8B) Brian Woodhall
(8) Jack Sodeman Jr.
(9J) Andy Feil
(14) Rick Regalski
(10) Brandon Blackshear
(25) Nolan Groves
(36) Blaze Myers

RUSH Sprint Car Heat 2:

(49) Brian Ruhlman
(21) Steve Pedley
(69) Brian Hartzell
(16C ) Amelia Clay
(57N) Tyler Newhart
(27) Dave Hawkins
(69X) A.J.MacQuarrie
(29) Brandon Shughart

RUSH Sportsman Modified Heat 1:

(10S) Garrett Krummert
(C3) Chas Wolbert
(00) Rob Krustyak
(2) Kole Holden
(28J) Jacob Jordan
(25) Greg Porter
(14) Brian Schaffer
(10) Chelsie Kriegisch
(119) Joe Gibson

RUSH Sportsman Modified Heat 2:

(63T) Tony Tatgenhorst
(9D) Josh Deems
(35) Steve Slater
(55R) Clayton Deems
(17) Brandon Ritchey
(0) Mike Smith
(7) Jacob Wolfe
(11J) David Kalb Jr.

Elite Modified Series Heat 1:

(77D) Dustin DeMattia
(11H) Russ Dunn
(23) Gary Olson
(98) Eric Wilson
(17G) Dennis Dellinger
(05) Adam Peterson
(1) Vincent DePizzo

Elite Modified Series Heat 2:

(83) Jeremy Double
(64) Chris Schneider
(21) Jarrett Young
(42) Nate Young
(J19) Jason Fosnaught
(7G) Garrett Calvert
(18) Travis Thomas- Did Not Start

4 Cylinder Heat 1:

(42H) Jeff Huber
(2L) Philip Bubeck
(81S) David Smail
(34) JR Shaner
(13J) Jay Swager Jr.
(91E) Skyler Eckenrode
(1) Benjamin Lehane
(727R) Dustin Gibbons
(64) John McCracken
(516) Chad Brandt

4 Cylinder Heat 2:

(27) Robert Siegel
(2) Bill Tennant
(69ER) Mike Phillipson
(17) Joe Campbell
(8H) Joe Huber
(56M) Josh Holzwarth
(119) Todd Davis
(88M) Wyatt Mock
(88) Kyle James
(66G) Mark Gustafson- Did Not Start

4 Cylinder Heat 3:

(210) Dylan Burkett
(19H) Adam Pletcher
(59) Jerry Batcher
(36F) Zack Frantz
(SOB) Leonard Baker Jr.
(13) Greg Kiehl
(19A) Bill Eckenrode
(54) Garrett Reinwald
(223) Cameron Lambert
(71) Matt Knight
(WS) Bill Hassenplug

4 Cylinder Heat 4:

(114) josh Frantz
(21) Ricky Weaver Jr.
(09) Tyler Fulton
(25B) Brooks Kaufman
(78) Chris Knight
(27X) Mitchell Rex
(C04) Dave Siebert Jr.
(42) Kelly Clark
(713) Joe Huffman
(17D) Logan Dehmer- Did Not Start

270cc Micro Sprint Heat 1:

(19) Stevie Daron
(7) Noah Wirginis
(15H) Luke Halis
(74) Matt Gardina
(4X12) Garth Fochler
(20) Anthony Mohrbacer
(91) Brandon McWIlliams
(10L) Greg Lazzara

Super Six Late Model Heat 1

(36S) Curtis Stivason
(1P) Rod Phillips
(18) Justin Willard
(2J) Dennis Jerko
(12) Mat Cajka

Super Six Late Model Heat 2

(27X) Dylan Morando
(10) Mike Spinneweber
(34) Ed Dunkel
(33X) Greg Beach
(14) Ethan Thompson

RUSH Late Model Time Trials

(11F) Ryan Frazee- 17.039
(6R) Chuck Recker- 17.075
(8s) Tommy Shirnhofer-17.184
(90J) Michael Duritsky- 17.187
(1Z) Logan Zarin- 17.215
(60M) Colton Flinner- 17.229
(33) Josh Ferry- 17.251
(111) Max Blair- 17.337
(7) Brian Knowles- 17.415
(27T) Tony White- 17.526
(184X) Levi Spinneweber- 17.539
(4) Jason Knowles- 17.625
(184P) Cole Petrelle- 17.632
(91) Chad Homan- 17.660
(21) Kyle Murray- 17.740
(09) Bill Kessler- 17.861
(26) Kyle Stebbins- 17.949
(33X) Eric Hamilton Jr- 18.093
(21J) Jim Rasey- 18.179
(41B) Collin Burke- 18.188
(3N) Denny Nakutis- 18.195
(16T) Clayton Tarabori- 18.203
(521) Jason Harmon- 18.407
(948) Joey Zambotti- 18.410
(3J) Jeremy Wonderling- 18.443
(112) Jacob Peterson- 18.649
(01W) Khole Wanzer- 18.815
(31N) D.J. Nakutis- 18.858
(6R) Chuck Recker- 18.905
(47L) Brandon Lott- 18.984
(58) Joe Zulisky- 19.156
(72B) Kassidy Kamicker- 19.748

  •  
  •