Sweet, Macedo, Bayston, Schuchart, Brown & Schatz Take Saturday WoO Sprint Heats At World Finals

Information By: WORLD OF OUTLAWS – CONCORD, NC – Brad Sweet, Carson Macedo, Spencer Bayston, Logan Schuchart, Brian Brown and Donny Schatz took home the victories in the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series heat races.

Three cars qualify and make their way to the main event.  Heat race finishes are now posted.

DRYDENE – Heat 1

Results are not official
1 #49 Brad Sweet   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:42.329 6 00:12.735
DD 49 Kasey Kahne Racing
2 #19P Paige Polyak   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:44.582 6 00:12.892 2.253 2.253
Mike Woodring Racing
3 #87 Aaron Reutzel   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:45.388 6 00:12.851 3.059 0.806
Baughman Performance LLC
4 #48 Danny Dietrich   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:46.660 7 00:12.934 4.331 1.272
Gary Kauffman
5 #41S Dominic Scelzi   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:47.813 8 00:13.069 5.484 1.153
Gary Scelzi Motorsports
6 #15H Sam Hafertepe   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:48.772 7 00:13.076 6.443 0.959
Hills Racing
7 #91 Tony Fiore   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:49.614 7 00:12.949 7.285 0.842
Fiore Boys Racing LLC
8 #44 Trey Starks   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:51.650 8 00:13.357 9.321 2.036
JSM Motorsports
9 #91W Davey Walsh Jr.   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:54.320 8 00:13.723 11.991 2.670
David Walsh Jr.

DRYDENE – Heat 2

Results are not official
1 #2 Carson Macedo   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:41.654 3 00:12.535
DD 2 Kyle Larson Open Wheel
2 #11 Zeb Wise   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:45.492 5 00:12.848 3.838 3.838
Mike McGhee
3 #17B Bill Balog   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:45.673 7 00:12.957 4.019 0.181
Brian C Balog
4 #19 Brent Marks   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:46.653 3 00:13.004 4.999 0.980
DD 19 Brent Marks Racing
5 #51 Freddie Rahmer   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:48.078 4 00:13.125 6.424 1.425
RBR Racing LLC 51
6 #3Z Brock Zearfoss   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:48.911 8 00:13.111 7.257 0.833
Jet Hangar Motorsports LLC
7 #4 Terry McCarl   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:50.221 6 00:13.281 8.567 1.310
T-MAC Motorsports Inc
8 #40 George Hobaugh   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:51.487 8 00:13.298 9.833 1.266
George Hobaugh

DRYDENE – Heat 3

Results are not official
1 #39 Spencer Bayston   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
LLC
8 01:42.219 2 00:12.639
One Three Nine Holdings
2 #1A Jacob Allen   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:43.047 5 00:12.707 0.828 0.828
DD 1A Shark Racing
3 #11K Kraig Kinser   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:45.397 5 00:13.013 3.178 2.350
DD 11K Kinser Racing
4 #5 Shane Stewart   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:46.925 3 00:13.132 4.706 1.528
DD 5 CJB Motorsports LLC
5 #83R Lynton Jeffrey   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:49.564 6 00:13.253 7.345 2.639
Lynton Jeffrey
6 #71M Paul May   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:50.393 6 00:13.332 8.174 0.829
Paul May
7 #3C Cale Conley   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:51.383 5 00:13.405 9.164 0.990
Conley Motorsports
8 #J4 John Garvin   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:52.241 6 00:13.409 10.022 0.858
Liz Matus Racing J4

DRYDENE – Heat 4

Results are not official
1 #1S Logan Schuchart   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:43.342 3 00:12.681
DD 1S Shark Racing
2 #83 Daryn Pittman   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:44.775 4 00:12.892 1.433 1.433
DD 83 Roth Motorsports
3 #2M Kerry Madsen   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:46.058 8 00:12.974 2.716 1.283
Big Game Motorsports
4 #98H Dave Blaney   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:48.430 8 00:13.265 5.088 2.372
DB Racing LLC
5 #17 Sheldon Haudenschild   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:49.060 5 00:13.196 5.718 0.630
DD 17 Stenhouse Jr – Marshall Racing
6 #K4 Chad Kemenah   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:50.186 6 00:13.302 6.844 1.126
Liz Matus Racing K4
7 #99 Skylar Gee   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:51.499 4 00:13.408 8.157 1.313
Skyler Gee
8 #2S Nathan Skaggs   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:56.470 6 00:13.929 13.128 4.971
Nathan Skaggs
9 #49H Bradley Howard   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
6 01:25.671 6 00:13.691
Bradley Howard

DRYDENE – Heat 5

Results are not official
1 #21 Brian Brown   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 03:21.064 2 00:12.647
Brian Brown Inc
2 #41 David Gravel   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 03:21.727 4 00:12.795 0.663 0.663
DD 41 Jason Johnson Racing LLC
3 #13 Paul McMahan   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 03:22.643 3 00:13.074 1.579 0.916
West Earl Equipment
4 #18 Ian Madsen   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 03:23.302 3 00:12.981 2.238 0.659
DD 18 KCP Racing
5 #1 Sammy Swindell   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 03:24.122 7 00:13.260 3.058 0.820
Airport Collision
6 #9X Paul Nienhiser   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 03:25.030 8 00:13.450 3.966 0.908
Paul Nienhiser
7 #11B Carl Bowser   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 03:26.754 3 00:13.677 5.690 1.724
Carl Bowser Racing
8 #2C Wayne Johnson   Sprints
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
4 00:56.037 3 00:13.373
Two C Racing LLC

DRYDENE – Heat 6

Results are not official
1 #15 Donny Schatz
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:43.819 1 00:12.796
DD 15 Tony Stewart Racing Enterprises LLC
2 #71 Giovanni Scelzi
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:45.457 4 00:13.052 1.638 1.638
Bernie Stuebgen
3 #39M Anthony Macri
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:46.494 8 00:12.982 2.675 1.037
Macri Motorsports
4 #7S Tim Shaffer
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:47.790 6 00:13.223 3.971 1.296
DD 7S Sides Motorsports
5 #49D Shawn Dancer
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:50.215 4 00:13.319 6.396 2.425
Shawn Dancer
6 #W20 Greg Wilson
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
8 01:53.198 7 00:13.419 9.379 2.983
Greg Wilson Racing
7 #27G Jay Galloway
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
7 01:43.758 4 00:14.158
Jay Galloway
8 #7 Jason Sides
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
4 00:57.162 3 00:13.654
DD 7 Sides Motorsports

 

  •  
  •