Rudolph Nips Sheppard In Land Of Legends Thriller, Colagovanni Repeats In ESS A-Main

Information By: TOM SKIBINSKI / LAND OF LEGENDS RACEWAY – CANANDAIGUA, NY – It was one to remember at the Land of Legends on Saturday as Erick Rudolph nipped Matt Sheppard for the victory.  Alan Johnson, Adam Roberts & James Sweeting rounded out the top five.

Kevin Root took home the Sportsman win with Paulie Colagovanni  grabbing victory in the ESS A-Main.  Full results are posted with a story to come.

Land of Legends Raceway Quick Results – August 3, 2019
Tradition Automotive Group presents Saturday Spectacular
360 Sprint Classic Series Race #4

Pepsi Big-Block Modified

*Feature (35 laps): 1. 25-Erick Rudolph ($2,000), 2. 9s-Matt Sheppard, 3. 14j-Alan Johnson, 4. 63-Adam Roberts, 5. 11j-James Sweeting, 6. 19w-Justin Wright, 7. 23-Kyle Coffey, 8. 3-Justin Haers, 9. 22g-Gil Tegg Jr., 10. 21x-Eric Williams, 11. 1-Steve Paine, 12. 22-Jeff Daugherty, 13. 28p-Eldon Payne,Jr., 14. 77-Lance Dusett, 15. 12x-Dillon Groover, 16. 31m-Jimmy Maier(DNS).

Heats (8 laps)

#1: Wright, Williams, Roberts, Groover, Paine, Johnson, Dusett, Payne.

#2: Tegg, Rudolph, Maier(DSQ/light), Coffey, Sheppard, Sweeting, Haers, Daugherty.

Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprints

*A-Main (25 laps): 1. 10c-Paulie Colagiovanni ($2,000), 2. 45-Chuck Hebing, 3. 28fm-Steve Poirier, 4. 90-Matt Tanner, 5. 56-Billy VanInwegen, 6. 9-Josh Pieniazek, 7. 87-Jason Barney, 8. 53-Shawn Donath, 9. 121-Steve Glover, 10. 22-Jonathan Preston, 11. 66-Erik Karlsen, 12. 10-Jeff Cook, 13. 48jr.-Darryl Ruggles, 14. 14b-Brett Wright, 15. 10h-Kelly Hebing, 16. 36-Kyle Moffitt, 17. 17-Sammy Reakes IV, 18. 41j-Josh Flint, 19. 28f-Davie Franek, 20. 67-Pete Richardson, 21. 36d-Steve Doell Jr., 22. 16L-Roger Levesque, 23-Tyler Cartier(DNS).

Heats (10 laps)

#1: Cook, Glover, Preston, Richardson, Karlsen, Flint, Moffit, Cartier.

#2: VanInwegen, C.Hebing, Pieniazek, Reakes, Ruggles, Wright, Levesque, Doell.

#3: Poirier, Colagiovanni, Barney, Tanner, Franek, Donath, K.Hebing.

Willmes Enterprises Dash (4 laps): Ruggles, Karlsen, Donath, Flint, Franek, Wright.

Canandaigua Chrysler-Dodge-Jeep-Ram Sportsman Modified

*Feature (25 laps): 1. 34-Kevin Root ($750), 2. 1f-A.J. Lloyd, 3. 3m-Mike Stanton Jr., 4. 70-Alex Payne, 5. 12g-Matt Guererri, 6. 7-Paul Guererri, 7. 2-Loren Lincoln, 8. 31-Kane Bristol, 9. 56-Garrison Krentz, 10. 1-Billy Paine, 11. 25g-Nick Guererri, 12. 9-Tim Baker, 13. 7z-Zach Payne, 14. 1x-Andrew Smith, 15. 11n-Ricky Newton, 16. 113jr.-Frank Guererri Jr., 17. 01-Doug Smith, 18. 29g-Steve Gray, 19. 117jr.-C.J. Castelletti, 20. 2k-Anthony Kimble, 21. c21-Jeff Davoli, 22. 80-Cody Wolfe, 23. 00-Sam Hoxie, 24. 93-Tyler Vinson, 25. 21v-Tony Velez, 26. 23b-Timmy Borden Jr., 27. 04-Eric Years, 28. 92-Wesley Hayes, 77-Benny Karlsen(DNS).

Heats (8 laps)

#1: Baker, M.Guererri, Kimble, Vinson, Z.Payne, Hoxie, Borden, Years.

#2: Bristol, Stanton, N.Guererri, D.Smith, Hayes, Davoli, Karlsen.

#3: A.Payne, A.Smith, Paine, Root, Castelletti, Velez, Wolfe.

#4: P.Guererri, Lincoln, Krentz, F.Guererri, Lloyd, Newton, Gray.

Mike Emhof Motorsports 305 Sprint

*Feature (20 laps): 1. 48jr.-Darryl Ruggles, 2. 38-Jason Whipple, 3. X-Dan Bennett, 4. 66-Erik Karlsen, 5. 48a-Alysha Bay, 6. 75-Brandyn Griffin, 7. 26j-Johnny Kolosek, 8. 42-Jesse Pruchnik, 9. 13t-Trevor Years, 10. 18c-Dan Craun, 11. 53-Tom Fletcher, 12. 9-Jordan Noody.

Heats (8 laps)

#1: Whipple, Bay, Bennett, Griffin, Years, Noody.

#2: Ruggles, Karlsen, Pruchnik, Kolosek, Craun, Fletcher.

Smith Bros. Drywall Street Stock

*Feature (15 laps): 1. 99-Adam DePuy, 2. 5c-Rick Crego, 3. 36-Jimmy Grant, 4. 57j-Quinn Sutherland, 5. 25b-Marc Minutolo(dsq), 6. 02-Brad Steinruck, 7. 00-Mike Welch, 8. 64-Bob Buono , 9. 37x-Carl Johnson, 10. 55b-Blane Smith, 11. 34q-Jason Quigley, 12. 74-Ronald “Bundy” Metcalf, 13. 12s-Dakota Sharp, 14. 4j-Jason Doty, 15. 55p-Parker Smith, 16. 69r-Carl Whittaker, 17. 122-Chris Beyea, 18. 9-Aksel Jensen, 19. 3-Patrick Hobbs, 20. 11j-Jeffrey Lalonde, 33-William Bradley Jr.(DNS).

Heats (6 laps)

#1: DePuy, Minutolo, Steinruck, Buono, Metcalf, Jensen, Whittaker.

#2: Sutherland, Grant, Quigley, Crego, B.Smith, Sharp, Bradley.

#3: Welch, Johnson, P.Smith, Doty, Beyea, Hobbs, Lalonde.

  •  
  •