Shields, Davis, Grasso, Van Doren & Krummel Take Port Royal Speed Showcase 50 Qualifiers

Story By: CHRIS MOORE / SHORT TRACK SUPER SERIES – PORT ROYAL, PA – “Qualifying Night” presented by Bob Hilbert Sportswear is officially in the books.

Twenty-five drivers in the Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series (STSS) Fueled by Sunoco Race Fuels Crate 602 Sportsman locked themselves into the main event.

The Crate 602 Sportsman had five Belmont’s Garage 15-lap qualifying races with 70 cars signed in, again with the top five advancing to the ‘Speed Showcase 50.’

Cayuga, N.Y.’s, Will Shields, Justin Grosso of Belle Mead, N.J., Steve Davis of Jackson, N.J., Tanner Van Doren, of Walnutport, Pa., and Middletown, N.Y.’s, Brian Krummel won the $200 Belmont’s Garage qualifying races.

The Speed Showcase weekend concludes tonight with the gates set to open at 2 p.m., with hot laps at 5 p.m. and racing beginning at 6 p.m.

In person attendance is permitted and the event will be streamed live on Dirt Track Digest TV.

Grandstand admission is $40 for reserved seating and $35 for general admission. Students ages (13-18) are $20 with kids $12 and under getting in free. Pit admission is $45 (no license required).

BOB HILBERT SPORTSWEAR QUALIFYING NIGHT RESULTS SUMMARY – PORT ROYAL SPEEDWAY OCTOBER 16, 2020

Belmont’s Garage Crate 602 Sportsman Qualifier No. 1 (15 laps): WILL SHIELDS, Joe Toth, Kevin Root, A.J. Custodi, Thomas Sherby, Alex Bell, Dylan Smith, Paul Mancini, Gene Beadle, Daryl Dissinger, Billy Eggers, Zachary Ziegenhagen, Joseph Brown, Kinser Hill.

Belmont’s Garage Crate 602 Sportsman Qualifier No. 2 (15 laps): STEVE DAVIS, Stephen Kemery, Joshua Livingston, Tommy Collins, Payton Talbot, Ryan Shanahan, Brett Tonkin, Cory Edelman, Dakota Kohler, Sean Weiss, Brian Calabrese, Joel Smith, Billy Fiske, Rick Wegner Jr.

Belmont’s Garage Crate 602 Sportsman Qualifier No. 3 (15 laps): JUSTIN GROSSO, Matt Meade, Cory Cormier, Doug Kline, Ryan Anderson, Jonathan Swift, Grant Hilfiger, Scott Hitchens, Beau Drobot, Kevin Stevens, Eric Kocher, Sean Metz, Austin Smith, Zachary Merola.

Belmont’s Garage Crate 602 Sportsman Qualifier No. 4 (15 laps): TANNER VAN DOREN, Bobby Flood, Joe Williams, Cole Stangle, Derrick McGrew Jr., Michael Schane, Chad Edwards, Sammy Martz Jr., Trent Willey, David Dickey, Stacy Jackson, Tim Guild, Byron DeWitt, Donald Bellen.

Belmont’s Garage Crate 602 Sportsman Qualifier No. 5 (15 laps): BRIAN KRUMMEL, Joey Bruning, Tim Hartman Jr., Addison Bowman, Michael Ballestero, Zack Sam, Robbie Dunn, Brad Alger, Thomas Burakowski, Cody Manmiller, James O’Hara, Shawn McPhee, Chris Grbac.

Four Cylinder Pure Stock Feature Finish (20 laps): ADAM CAMPBELL, Justin Williamson, Chris Anderson, Bruce Betris, Tim Raup, Andrew Moist, Scott Dunn, Slappy White, Jeff Tubbs, Jason Goss, Tim Campbell.

  •  
  •