For Seventh-Straight Year, Billy Van Pelt Captures Lyle Sherwood Memorial At Woodhull

Information By: ROBERT SYMONDS / WOODHULL RACEWAY – WOODHULL, NY – For the seventh-straight year, Billy Van Pelt won the Lyle Sherwood Memorial at the Woodhull Raceway.

Van Pelt was followed across the line by Mike Bills, Dayton Brewer, Ajay Potrzebowski and Joe Dgien.

Full night results are now posted.

BB/ SB Modifieds
Heats: Ajay Potrzebowski, Josh Nobriga
Lyle Sherwood Memorial (40 laps): BILLY VAN PELT, Mike Bills, Dayton Brewer, Ajay Potrzebowski, Joe Dgien, Brian Doolittle, Josh Nobriga, Ken Titus, Donnie Lawson, Frank Dunning, Brayden Bills, Sam Allen, Ray Bliss Jr, Walt Chyrywaty, Cory Costa, Larry Keegan
DNS- Brady Fultz
RUSH Late Models
Heats: Kurt Stebbins, Brian Knowles
Feature (20 laps): BRIAN KNOWLES, Jason Knowles, Darin Horton, John Haggerty, Steve LeBarron, Alan Chapman, Joe Layfield, Jim Buck, Jason McGregor, Kurt Stebbins
Crate Sportsman
Heats: Reese Hackett, Ted Morseman, Ajay Potrzebowski II
Feature (25 laps): TONY HARRIS, Kreg Crooker, Reese Hackett, Dale Welty, Bobby Peoples, Jordan Bacon, Ajay Potrzebowski II, Cayden Lawson, Blake Lawson, Teddy Morseman, Tracy Dunn, Nicole Hoag, Matt Sullivan, Danielle Thomas, Ben Feldman, Greg Crooker, Tony Velez, Cole Youse, Kaiden Dgien, Isabel Barron, Carter Crooker, Dylan Gilbert
Joe Willcox Performance Automatics Street Stocks
9/5 High Up Trucking Championship Night Makeup: GLENN WHRITENOUR, Teddy Morseman, Dan Gardner, Brett Crawford, Branden Morseman, Mick Seeley, Luke Boom, Mike Williams, Joe Birdsall, Brett Marlatt
DNS- Austin Allen, John Zimmerman
Track Champion: Glenn Whritenour
Open Street Stocks
Heats: Dan Gardner, Teddy Morseman
Feature (20 laps): DAN GARDNER, Glenn Whritenour, Ted Morseman, Brett Crawford, Kurt Stebbins, Jared Hill, Brett Marlatt, Dylan Cecce, Mick Seeley, Luke Boom, Damian Long, Mike Williams, Aaron Miller, Dale Rissinger Jr, Hank Buchanan, Mark Phelps, Branden Morseman
DNS- Joe Birdsall
Big Jim’s Wicked Tees Woodhull Warriors
9/5 High Up Trucking Championship Night Makeup (10 laps): LEVI RILEY, Tierney White, Jacob Tubbs, Ethan Decker, Blake Parsons, Marshall O’Brian, Jordan Costley, Bradly Morseman
DNS- Chelsea Harris, Jaden Stone
Track Champion: Jacob Tubbs
Heat: Jacob Tubbs
Feature (10 laps): JACOB TUBBS, Tierney White, Marshall O’Brian, Ethan Decker, Levi Riley, Keegan Smith, Jordan Costley, Bradly Morseman, Blake Parsons
Open FWD
Heats: Don Whiteside
Feature (20 laps): BRAD WHITESIDE, Codie Baker, Don Whiteside, Brian Beard, Wesley Houghtaling, Travis Southard, Jeff Lafler, Curtis Rung
Big Jim’s Wicked Tees Mini Stocks
9/5 High Up Trucking Championship Night Makeup (20 laps): JASON KETROW, Ray Hyer, Brody Amidon, Travis Webster, Josh Webster, Chris Woodard, Dylon Morseman, Jason Warner, Rick Amidon, Tyler Houghtaling, Dana Stevens
Track Champion: Jason Ketrow
Open Mini Stocks
Heats: Chris Woodard, Josh Webster
Feature (20 laps): LARRY COLTON, Brody Amidon, Josh Webster, Rick Amidon, Jason Warner, Ray Hyer, Andrew Collins, Jayson Smart, Travis Webster, Brett Gleason, Dana Stevens, Dylon Morseman, Mike Koser
DNS- Chris Woodard, Jason Ketrow, Tyler Houghtaling
  •  
  •