Danny Varin Closes Out 2019 Points At Fonda Speedway With A Victory

Information By: RON SZCZERBA / FONDA SPEEDWAY – FONDA, NY – Danny Varin was the man in victory lane Saturday at the Fonda Speedway, taking the victory over Champ Rocky Warner, Cody Bleau, Jessica Friesen and David Schilling.

Full results from the night are posted with a story to come.

SUNOCO MODIFIED FEATURE FINISH – 30-LAPS – DANNY VARIN, Rocky Warner, Cody Bleau, Jessica Friesen, David Schilling, Bobby Varin, Michael Maresca, Craig Hanson, Brian Gleason, Josh Hohenforst, Scott Huber, Korey Wilder, Pep Corradi, Brian Pessolano, Anthony Cardamone, Scott McCoy, Vincent Visconti, Dave Constantino, Steve Akers, Aaron Jacobs.

HEAT RACE WINNERS: David Schilling, Jessica Friesen.

2019 SUNOCO MODIFIED TRACK CHAMPION: ROCKY WARNER.

SWAGGER FACTORY APPAREL CRATE 602 SPORTSMAN FEATURE FINISH $1,000 TO WIN THANKS TO ERIC OROZCO RACING – 25-LAPS – ADAM MCAULIFFE, Joe Williams, Brian Calabrese, Andrew Buff, Brian Borst, Aaron Burton, Mark Mortensen, Jeremiah Munson, Joe Orlando, Chad Edwards, Jason Greco, Tim Hartman Jr., Thomas VanVorst, Josh DeMagistris, Brendan Gibbons, JaMike Sowle, Kurtis Hohensheldt, Harry Shaffer, Don Bellen, Kathy Bellen, Tony Farone, Ryan McCartney, Cody Clark, Griffen Mansmith, Nick Scavia (DQ REV BOX).

GRECO’S NAPA HARD CHARGER: Aaron Burton

HEAT RACE WINNERS: Brian Borst, Joe Orlando, Joe Williams.

2019 SWAGGER FACTORY APPAREL CRATE 602 SPORTSMAN TRACK CHAMPION: TIM HARTMAN JR.

MONTGOMERY COUNTY OFFICE FOR AGING INC. LIMITED SPORTSMAN FEATURE FINISH – 20-LAPS – EJ MCAULIFFE, Rich Christman, Alan Hanson, Steve Wagoner, John Young, Spencer Rapp, Bill Port, Zach Dufel, Brett Mortensen, Michael McCallion, Jack Hamm.

2019 MONTGOMERY COUNTY OFFICE FOR AGING INC. TRACK CHAMPION: EJ MCAULIFFE.

ALGONKIN MOTEL PRO STOCK FEATURE – 20-LAPS – LUKE HORNING, Chuck Dumblewski, Nick Stone, Jason Morrison, Josh Coonradt, Kenny Gates, Ivan Joslin, Bill Knapp, Randy Cosselman, Beau Ballard, Reuben Kennedy Jr., Jeff McPhail, Dave Horning Sr., Justin Knight, Jamie Warner, John Roese, Jim Normoyle.

HEAT RACE WINNERS: Chuck Dumblewski, Randy Cosselman.

2019 ALGONKIN MOTEL PRO STOCK TRACK CHAMPION: LUKE HORNING

TRACKSIDE BODY WORKS STREET STOCK FEATURE FINISH – 15-LAPS – CLIFF HASLUN, Jason Samrov, Michael Arnold, Dave Horning Sr., Josh Samrov.

2019 TRACKSIDE BODY WORKS STREET STOCK TRACK CHAMPION: JASON SAMROV

FOUR CYLINDER CRUISER FEATURE – 12-LAPS – KEN HOLLENBECK, Cole Lawton, Josh Kane, PJ Bleau, John Napoli, TJ Marlitt, Zach McSpirit.

2019 FOUR CYLINDER CRUISER TRACK CHAMPION: KEN HOLLENBECK

MOHAWK VALLEY VINTAGE DIRT MODIFIED SERIES (MVVDMS) ANTIQUE FEATURE FINISH – MIKE COLE, Frank Blanchard, Ed Docskalik, Alan McDonald, Larry Hoyt, Phil Barkins, Mark Reardon, Tony Kamberelis.

MOHAWK VALLEY VINTAGE DIRT MODIFIED SERIES (MVVDMS) ANTIQUE FEATURE FINISH – 15-LAPS – JOHN FLACH (Vintage Replica Modified), Rob Sanford, Dan Wood (Vintage Replica Sportsman), John Constantino, Mike Francisco, Carl Cram, Brian Gray, John Roese (Vintage Replica Late Model), Dan Karl, Will Reed, George Palmer, Jay Lais, Tex Gorden.

  •  
  •