Rudolph & Sheppard Split Modified Features At Land Of Legends; Franek Wins Patriot Sprint A-Main

Information By: TOM SKIBINSKI / LAND OF LEGENDS RACEWAY – CANANDAIGUA, NY – Erick Rudolph and Matt Sheppard split a pair of Modified features on Saturday night at the Land of Legends.

Rudolph won the heldover feature, taking the win with Sheppard, Danny Johnson, Kyle Coffey and Alan Johnson completing the top five.  Sheppard took the night cap followed by Billy Dunn, Rudolph, Alan Johnson and James Sweeting.

Dave Franek took home the Patriot Sprint Tour event at the speedway Saturday.  He was followed across the line by Jeff Trombley, Jason Barney, Chuck Hebing and Sammy Reakes.

Full night results are posted with a story to come.

A-Verdi Storage Containers presents Saturday Spectacular

360 Sprint Classic Series Race #2

Patriot Sprint Tour

*A-Main (25 laps): 1. 28f-Dave Franek ($2,000), 2. 3a-Jeff Trombley, 3. 87-Jason Barney, 4. 45-Chuck Hebing, 5. 17-Sammy Reakes IV, 6. 22-Jonathan Preston, 7. 66-Erik Karlsen, 8. 48jr.-Darryl Ruggles, 9. 98-Joe Trenca, 10. 90-Matt Tanner, 11. 35-Jared Zimbardi, 12. 61-Parker Evans, 13. 79-Jordan Thomas, 14. 36d-Steve Doell Jr., 15. 41j-Josh Flint, 16. 10LC-Kelly Hebing, 17. 48a-Alysha Bay, 18. X-Dan Bennett, 19. 2-Dave Axton, 20. 17z-Josh Azzi, 21. 22r-Mike Koehler, 22. 67-Pete Richardson.

Heats (8 laps)

#1: Trombley, C.Hebing, Tanner, K.Hebing, Koehler, Flint, Evans, Richardson, Preston, Kuhn.

#2: Thomas, Barney, Jo.Trenca, Franek, Doell, Bennett, Axton, Goodrich, Jn.Trenca.

#3: Zimbardi, Karlsen, Ruggles, Reakes, Bay, Azzi, Carlson, Levesque, Glover.

B-Main (8 laps)

#1: Evans, Preston, Axton, Richardson, 99k-Dan Kuhn, 9k-Kevin Carlson, 16L-Roger Levesque, 99-John Trenca, 121-Steve Glover(DNS), 30-Scott Goodrich(DNS).

Bonnell’s Rod Shop Four Laps of Fame Dash (4 laps): Barney, Tanner, Flint, Jo.Trenca, Doell, K.Hebing.

Pepsi Big-Block Modified

*Feature (35 laps / *rain-delayed from 5/25): 1. 25-Erick Rudolph ($2,000), 2. 9s-Matt Sheppard, 3. 39-Danny Johnson, 4. 23-Kyle Coffey, 5. 14j-Alan Johnson, 6. 49-Billy Dunn, 7. 3-Justin Haers, 8. 22g-Gil Tegg Jr., 9. 19w-Justin Wright, 10. 21p-Derrick Podsiadlo, 11. 11j-James Sweeting, 12. 21x-Eric Williams, 13. 31m-Jimmy Maier, 14. 77-Lance Dusett, 15. 44v-Phil Vigneri III, 16. 10-Patrick Hoopes, 17. 22-Jeff Daugherty, 18. 12x-Dillon Groover, 19. 63-Adam Roberts, 20. 1-Steve Paine, 28p-Eldon Payne,Jr.(no show).

*Feature (35 laps): 1. 9s-Matt Sheppard ($2,000), 2. 49-Billy Dunn, 3. 25-Erick Rudolph, 4. 14j-Alan Johnson, 5. 11j-James Sweeting, 6. 3-Justin Haers, 7. 82-Gary Tomkins, 8. 63-Adam Roberts, 9. 44v-Phil Vigneri III, 10. 19w-Justin Wright, 11. 21p-Derrick Podsiadlo, 12. 12x-Dillon Groover, 13. 23-Kyle Coffey, 14. 22-Jeff Daugherty, 15. 22g-Gil Tegg Jr., 16. 31m-Jimmy Maier, 17. 77-Lance Dusett, 18. 39-Danny Johnson, 19. 14ny-Daniel Johnson Jr., 20. 7f-Matt Farnham, 21. 21x-Eric Williams, 22. 10-Patrick Hoopes, 23. 1-Steve Paine.

Heats (8 laps)

#1: Sheppard, D.Johnson, Rudolph, Podsiadlo, Sweeting, Farnham, Groover, Daugherty.

#2: Vigneri, Coffey, Haers, Dunn, A.Johnson, Dusett, Williams.

#3: Tegg, Wright, Maier, Roberts, Tomkins, Paine, D.Johnson Jr., Hoopes.

Canandaigua Chrysler-Dodge-Jeep-Ram Sportsman Modified

*Feature (25 laps): 1. 20x-Kevin Ridley ($750), 2. 31-Kane Bristol, 3. 34-Kevin Root, 4. 12g-Matt Guererri, 5. 25g-Nick Guererri, 6. 56-Garrison Krentz, 7. 28a-Alex Payne, 8. 2k-Anthony Kimble, 9. 1f-A.J. Lloyd, 10. 3m-Mike Stanton Jr., 11. 1x-Andrew Smith, 12. 9-Tim Baker, 13. 35-Nick Cooper, 14. 132-Dalton Martin, 15. 11n-Ricky Newton, 16. 117jr.-C.J.Castelletti, 17. 2-Loren Lincoln, 18. 1L-Jeff Lawrence, 19. 1-Billy Paine, 20. c21-Jeff Davoli, 21. 23b-Timmy Borden Jr., 22. 93-Tyler Vinson, 23. 7-Paul Guererri, 24. 113jr.-Frank Guererri Jr.

Heats (8 laps)

#1: Baker, Krentz, Newton, Cooper, Borden, Hoxie, D.Smith, Nichols.

#2: Ridley, Bristol, Root, Lawrence, F.Guererri, A.Smith, Martin, Z.Payne(DNS).

#3: Kimble, Lincoln, Paine, Stanton, P.Guererri, Stevenson, Peckham, Karlsen.

#4: Lloyd, M.Guererri, N.Guererri, Davoli, A.Payne, Vinson, Hayes, Castelletti, Harsch.

Consolation (8 laps)

#1: A.Smith, Vinson, Martin, Castelletti, 92-Wesley Hayes, 00-Sam Hoxie, 90-Nathan Peckham, 01-Doug Smith, 77-Benny Karlsen, 4-Keith Stevenson, 14n-Dwight Nichols, 19-Mike Harsch, 7z-Zach Payne(DNS).

Smith Bros. Drywall Street Stock

*Feature (15 laps): 1. 99-Adam DePuy, 2. 00-Mike Welch, 3. 5c-Rick Crego(dsq), 4. 25b-Marc Minutolo, 5. 36-Jimmy Grant, 6. 64-Bob Buono, 7. 57j-Quinn Sutherland, 8. 37x-Carl Johnson, 9. 55p-Parker Smith, 10. cj1-Dave Guererri Jr., 11. 34q-Jason Quigley, 12. 86L-Shawn Lloyd, 13. 74-Ronald “Bundy” Metcalf, 14. 4j-Jason Doty, 15. 69r-Carl Whittaker, 16. 55b-Blane Smith, 17. 12s-Dakota Sharp, 18. 8x-Jayson Smart, 19. 02-Brad Steinruck.

Heats (6 laps)

#1: Buono, Johnson, Crego, Guererri, Minutolo, B.Smith, Quigley, Whittaker, Lloyd.

#2: Welch, Grant, DePuy, Sutherland, P.Smith, Doty, Smart, Sharp, Steinruck, Metcalf(DNS).

  •  
  •