Late Race Pass Nets Matt Sheppard Big Short Track Super Series Payday At Big Diamond

Information By: SHORT TRACK SUPER SERIES – MINERSVILLE, PA – From 21st to the win for Matt Sheppard On Tuesday night at the Big Diamond Speedway.   Sheppard took the ‘Anthracite Assault’ Short Track Super Series event and the $5,000 top prize.

Ryan Godown was second followed by Mat Williamson, Billy Pauch Jr. and Mike Gular.

Nathan Brinker was the winner of the Sportsman series event.  Tommy Collins, Jimmy Johnson, Bobby Flood and Tim Hartman Jr. rounded out the top five.

Full results are posted with a story to come.

‘ANTHRACITE ASSAULT’ RACE SUMMARY – BIG DIAMOND SPEEDWAY JUNE 4, 2019

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco ‘Combination North/South Event’ Feature Finish (50 laps): MATT SHEPPARD, Ryan Godown, Mat Williamson, Billy Pauch Jr., Mike Gular, Jordan Watson, Andy Bachetti, Brandon Grosso, Jeff Strunk, Danny Creeden, Ryan Watt, Craig Von Dohren, Alex Yankowski, Craig Hanson, Rick Laubach, Frank Yankowski, Jimmy Horton, Duane Howard, Dan Bouc, Stewart Friesen, Allison Ricci, Ryan Krachun, David Van Horn, Mike Mahaney, Jeremy Smith, Anthony Perrego, Jared Umbenhauer, Doug Manmiller, Billy Decker.

Did Not Qualify: Brian Malcolm, Matt Stangle, J.R. Hurlburt, Billy Van Pelt, Frank Cozze, Mike Kolka, Brett Kressley, Tim Hartman Jr.

American Racer/Lias Tire Bonuses (FREE Tire): Jeff Strunk (ninth) & Craig Hanson (14th)
ATL Fuel Cell Bonus ($200 Certificate): Mike Gular (fifth)
Behrent’s Performance Warehouse Bonuses ($50 Gift Cards): Billy Pauch Jr. (fourth) & Jeff Strunk (ninth)
Bill Brown & Company Inc. Move of the Race ($50): Matt Sheppard
EIBACH Springs Bonus ($100 Certificate): Jordan Watson (sixth)
Henry’s Exhaust Power Position ($50 Certificate): Ryan Watt (11th)
MJK Home Maintenance Heat-Race Hard Charger ($125): Brandon Grosso (advanced four positions)
Precision Hydraulic & Oil Hard Charger Award ($200): Mat Williamson
Racing Optics Bonus (Tear-Off Sleeve): Mat Williamson (third)
Rob Sherlock Roofing Heat Winner Awards ($100 each): Rick Laubach, Mike Mahaney, Mike Gular & Jeff Strunk
Sunoco Race Fuels Bonuses ($50 Certificates): Ryan Godown (second), Craig Von Dohren (12th) & Ryan Krachun (22nd)
Superior Remodeling Halfway Leader Bonus ($200): Ryan Godown
WELD Wheels Hard Luck Award (FREE Wheel): Doug Manmiller
Wilwood ‘Lucky 7’ Bonus ($50 Certificate): Andy Bachetti (seventh)

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco ‘Combination North/South Event’ Crate 602 Sportsman Feature Finish (20 laps): NATHAN BRINKER, Tommy Collins, Jimmy Johnson, Bobby Flood, Tim Hartman Jr., Cole Stangle, Daniel Morgiewicz, Ryan Macartney, Ryan Kunkle, Trent Van Vorst, Corey Cormier, Blaine Klinger, Jonathan Swift, Sammy Martz Jr., Dylan Swinehart, Jim Housworth, Joe Toth, Aaron Bowes, Stacy Jackson, Dustin Jordan, Mike Schane, Travis Green, Mark Pettyjohn, Samantha Muller, Justin Grosso, Tim Guild, Joel Smith, Craig Whitmoyer.

Did Not Qualify: Cole Youse, Tom Princiotta, Kevin Brady, Dakota Kohler.

  •  
  •